Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, you and your sponsor can be living inside or outside of Canada for the application - but the sponsor must be a Canadian citizen.
In addition to living common law for one year, you must be able to document and provide proof that you have been living together for at least a year.
There are no specific income requirements. However, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) requires financial information to confirm that you will not need public assistance [welfare] when you arrive in Canada. Unless it is because of a disability, you cannot sponsor if you are on public assistance.
No - the rules are the same whether you are in an opposite sex or same sex relationship.
It depends on the offence. We need to know more about your sponsor's situation.
It depends on individual circumstances - for example if there is the possibility of a refusal then the application would usually be done outside of Canada. Sponsors cannot appeal an 'in-Canada' application, whereas a sponsor can appeal the refusal of an application submitted outside of Canada. There are often other factors to consider that are specific to a couple's needs
It depends on individual circumstances - for example if there is the possibility of a refusal then the application would usually be done outside of Canada. Sponsors cannot appeal an 'in-Canada' application, whereas a sponsor can appeal the refusal of an application submitted outside of Canada. There are often other factors to consider that are specific to a couple's needs
Spouses and dependant children are exempt from the demand factors - so most health problems of spouses are not an issue. However if you have a 'communicable' disease, you may be inadmissible. Our experience is that this is rare.
Short absences are not usually an issue [unless you need a visitor's visa to return to Canada]. Longer absences can raise the question of whether you are 'cohabiting' which is a requirement for in-Canada applications.
There are some situations where we charge extra. For example, if the person immigrating had previous arrests or spent time in jail. We also charge extra if your partner has children where custody of the children is not clear or if your partner is a non-custodial parent but the child or children must be examined by Immigration Canada through a visa office.
Insufficient information regarding a relationship, previous attempts to immigrate, previous negative experience with Immigration, previous marriages where custody issues are unresolved, non payment of maintenance orders and serious health problems are a few examples.
You must take medicals - Immigration is concerned if you have a communicable disease.
Processing times vary. In Canada the process will often take approximately 27 months, provided there are no issues with an application. Incomplete applications will cause delays. Beware of unethical firms that make big promises - but do not deliver. These time frames are based in Citizenship and Immigration Canada published material and our experience.